ELEMENTARY AND HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION

PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY

 

Gurilândia International School, a member of Eleva Educação Group “Eleva”, takes your data privacy seriously and knows that everyone cares about the way their information is used. For this reason, this Terms of Use and Privacy explains how we collect, use and process your personal data during your visit to our website.

All processing of personal data carried out by Eleva is in accordance with the principles established by LGPD – General Data Protection Law -, which guarantees visitors a number of rights, but mainly the right to understand for what purpose their data is used. Therefore, we can state that there is the guarantee of confidentiality of personal data of all users of the website of Gurilandia International School.

Please note that: Personal information collected may include your name, email address, phone and/or mobile number, address, date of birth and/or others through Google Analytics.

The use of the website of Gurilandia International School implies the acceptance of this Terms of Use and Privacy.

 

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF THE DATA COLLECTED ON OUR WEBSITE?

Eleva Educação (CNPJ/ME no. 17.765.891/0001-70) “Eleva” is the controller of the data collected on our website, always treating them with attention to the purposes described in this Terms of Use and Privacy. For the purposes of applicable data protection legislation, the controller is responsible for decisions relating to the processing of personal data.

Personal data may be shared and/or collected by companies that are members of the Eleva Group, hypotheses in which such companies may also be controlling personal data.

 

HOW DOES ELEVA COLLECT THIS PERSONAL DATA?

Generally, the personal data used by Eleva are provided directly by the owners themselves.

It is essential that the data owner expressly consents to the use of their data and be informed in advance of the purposes for which Eleva intends to use their personal information.

In addition, cookies may be collected and used during your browsing, as specified later in this policy.

 

WHAT ARE THE RIGHTS OF THE OWNERS OF PERSONAL DATA?

The owner of personal data processed by Eleva or any natural or legal person has the following rights:

  • Information: right to obtain clear information about the processing of your data.
  • Confirmation and access to data: right to confirm the existence of processing and, consequently, the right to access all personal data owned by you that are being collected and processed.
  • Rectification: right to correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data.
  • Anonymization, blocking or deletion: right to request that your data be anonymized, blocked or deleted if processed in violation of the LGPD.
  • Portability: right to receive all your personal data provided.
  • Revocation of Consent and Deletion: Right to revoke consent or if the User’s consent is withdrawn.
  • Objection: right to object to any processing that is not in compliance with the LGPD.

 

WHAT IS THE BEHAVIOR OF THE OWNER/USER?

The user agrees that it is forbidden by law to: undermine the rights and interests of third parties; disable, modify or impede, in whole or in part, any area of the website; attempt to violate the technical means of protection of the website’s content; and use the site’s content for the commercial purpose of selling services.

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE DATA PROCESSED BY ELEVA AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?

In general, personal data provided to Eleva will be used internally by Eleva’s employees to provide educational services and for institutional purposes.

However, in some situations, it is possible that Eleva may need to share your data with third parties, including, but not limited to suppliers that provide essential services to Eleva, such as:

  • government authorities;
  • consultants (accountants, auditors, lawyers);
  • suppliers of technology tools and software necessary to provide our services; and
  • partners and companies hired to perform activities related to the rendering of our services.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Like the vast majority of websites, our website also uses cookies during your navigation.

Cookies are small data files that are stored by browsers at the request of the websites, making it possible to identify the device you are accessing, making the websites “remember” the device, making several activities possible during its use and that it is as personalized and smooth as possible. However, it is important to note that a cookie cannot read data from your computer’s hard drive. In this way, the use of cookies allows a faster and easier experience for the user.

In addition, there are several types of Cookies with different functions. These are the classifications:

Strictly necessary (essential) cookies: They are necessary for the site to work and cannot be shut down on our systems. Normally, they are only configured in response to actions you take that correspond to a service request, such as setting your privacy preferences, signing in, or filling out forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the website will not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance cookies: These allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so that we can measure and improve the performance of our website. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and to see how visitors move around the website. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

Functionality cookies: these allow the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. They can be set by us or by external providers whose services we add to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies, some or all of these features may not work properly.

Advertising cookies: They may be set through our website by our advertising partners. Additionally, they may be used by these companies to build a profile about your interests and show you relevant ads on other websites. They do not directly store personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will have less targeted advertising.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES USED FOR?

When you browse our websites, cookies are collected and used for the following purposes:

  • enable and facilitate the use of our websites and their features;
  • reduce the occurrence of failures during access;
  • to ensure a more personalized navigation;
  • segment the advertising we display; and
  • statistically analyze the general preferences of all users of our sites.

 

I DON’T WANT TO USE COOKIES. WHAT SHOULD I DO?

You can select which cookies are allowed in the “Cookie Settings” on the page. Another way to block cookies is through your browser settings.

In addition, browsers allow you to delete cookies that are already stored on your computer.

If you disable the necessary cookies, the website may not work properly and its features may also be partially or completely unavailable.

 

HOW LONG DOES THE COLLECTED DATA REMAIN STORED?

Eleva stores your personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. In this regard, they may be kept (a) for as long as required by legal or regulatory obligations; (b) until the termination of the processing of personal data; or (c) for as long as necessary to preserve the exercise of Eleva’s rights (such as during applicable statute of limitations periods).

Data processing will end when: (a) it is verified that the purpose for which the data was collected was achieved and that the personal data collected are no longer necessary or relevant to achieving this purpose; (b) the consent of the Data owner is revoked; (c) the relationship between Eleva and the owner is terminated; or (d) by legal or regulatory determination.

In case of revocation of consent or request for deletion of your personal data, which may be requested through the Privacy Portal available on our website”, some information, processed on a legal basis other than consent, may still be kept as necessary for e.g. compliance with legal obligations, regular exercise of rights, fulfillment of legitimate interest, detection and prevention of fraud.

After the processing of personal data has ended, except in the cases established by the applicable legislation or by this Term of Use and Privacy, the data will be deleted.

 

CONTACT OFFICER

If you have any questions regarding this Terms of Use and Privacy or how we handle your personal data, please visit our Privacy Portal, available in the “LGPD” menu on our homepage.

 

Changes in The Term of Use and Privacy

Eleva Group strives to keep its Terms of Use and Privacy up to date. Whenever the Term is changed, these changes will be disclosed on the brand’s website and may be sent by email.